HS UIL Academic District Meet Results

HS UIL Academic District Meet Results
Academic UIL District Meet Results

Gruver High School had 51 students that participated in 20 events at the Academic UIL District meet that was held Friday, March 23, at Amarillo College. Each student that participated should be congratulated for taking the time to compete and for doing a great job of representing GHS. The school point placements were as follows:

West Texas HS – 452 points
Gruver HS – 346 points
Sanford Fritch HS – 332 points
Vega HS – 268 points
Stratford HS – 169 points
Boys Ranch HS – 46 points
Sunray HS – 29 points

Each student in the top six places in an event earned GHS these points. The top three places advance to regionals.
1st place – 15 points
2nd place – 12 points
3rd place – 10 points
4th place – 8 points
5th place – 6 points
6th place – 4 points
1st place Team – 10 points and regional qualifiers
2nd place Team – 5 points
1st place of Biology, Chemistry & Physics – 3 points each and regional qualifiers

Meet results were as follows:
Accounting
• Kari Whitehead, 3rd place regional qualifier

Calculator Applications – 1st place team
• Klaire Irwin, 1st place regional qualifier
• Kari Whitehead, 3rd place regional qualifier
• Carter Armes, 4th place regional qualifier
• Hunter Haynes, 5th place regional qualifier

Computer Applications
• Cole Logsdon, 2nd place regional qualifier
• Conner Haynes, 4th place
• Jaedon Seagler, 6th place

Computer Science – 2nd place team
• Keegan Kelp, 2nd place regional qualifier
• Gavin Bardwell, 3rd place regional qualifier

Editorial Writing
• Kaycee Anderson, 3rd place regional qualifier

Headline Writing
• Kaitlyn Stedje, 2nd place regional qualifier

Informative Speaking
• Ivee Chitty, 3rd place regional qualifier
• Sam Gumfory, 5th place

Literary Criticism – 1st place team
• Faith Olsen, 1st place regional qualifier
• Johana Borunda, 6th place regional qualifier

Mathematics
• Keegan Kelp, 2nd place regional qualifier
• Klaire Irwin, 6th place

Number Sense – 1st place team
• Keegan Kelp, 2nd place regional qualifier
• William Robinson, 3rd place regional qualifier
• Angel Gaspar, 6th place regional qualifier

Prose
• Kristen Olsen, 2nd place regional qualifier

Ready Writing
• Faith Olsen, 2nd place regional qualifier
• Kaitlyn Stedje, 5th place

Science – 1st place team
• Cole Logsdon, 1st place regional qualifier
• Nick Johnson, 2nd place regional qualifier
• Lane Seagler, 3rd place regional qualifier
• Klaire Irwin, 4th place regional qualifier
• Keegan Kelp, 5th place regional qualifier

Biology
• Lane Seagler, 1st place regional qualifier

Chemistry
• Nick Johnson, 1st place regional qualifier

Physics
• Nick Johnson, 1st place regional qualifier

Spelling and Vocabulary
• Ailyn Hernandez,